OUR MISSION

The mission of the Topeka Symphony Society is to encourage and cultivate appreciation and support for fine music in northeast Kansas by presenting performances of high quality and by providing educational and performance opportunities for youth.

 

TICKET INFORMATION
The Topeka Symphony is proud to offer
its patrons many different options for
purchasing tickets. Learn more...


How to Order Tickets:
Charge by phone at the TSO Office, (785) 232-2032. Hours are 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., Monday through Friday. Major Credit Cards accepted.

 


Box Office:
Tickets may be purchased at the site of the performance one hour prior to the concert.


Orchestra Members, 2019-2020 Season

First Violin

Zsolt Eder, Concertmaster, Topeka Symphony League Chair
Kenya Patzer, Associate Concertmaster, Virginia Wade Chair
Molly Wisman, Norma A. Pettijohn Chair
Victor Diaz, Prof. Dr. Charles A. Goetz Memorial Chair
Dorothy Gomez, The Rev. Roger M. Goetz Chair
Yi-Miao Huang, Anne-Katharine E. Goetz Memorial Chair
Shupei Wang, Betty Bokelheide Goetz Chair
I-Hsin Wu, Dr. John W. Strickler Chair given by the
Rev. Roger Goetz Family

Craig Yorke, Anne-Katharine E. Goetz’s son Jayson Smith Chair
Open Position, Anne-Katharine E. Goetz’s son
Alexander “Ike” L. Holm Chair

Second Violin

Donna L. Mealy, Principal, Herbert and Esther Moses Family Chair
Julie Wykert, Maxine Anton Chair
Clara Ho Man Lee
Brian Huang, Betty Sisk Memorial Chair

Ethan Loewen
Laura McGill
LeAnne Baehni Schultz
Melanie Paris Wambsganss*
Joey Yiming Zhou

Viola

En-Ting Hsu, Principal, Everett Fetter Memorial Chair
Lisa Janssen, Virginia and Helen Hocker Chair
Donita McLeland, Lola Dexter Memorial Chair given by Drs. Grace and
Michael Morrison

Art Sandquist, Charles and Betty Jo Marling Chair
Gloria Scolari

Zhaolin Wang
Molly Zahn

Cello

Eman Chalshotori, Principal, The Stan and Jody Teeter Family Chair
Martha G. Barnhill, Rebecca Sisk Foerschler Chair
Jenith Hoover
Ezgi Karakus
B. J. McCune
Tracy Teague Tugman*
Carolyn Rich Voth

Bass

Benjamin Beggs,
Principal
Breta Bloomberg, Kathleen Covert Maag Chair
Brian Council
JoEllen McGranahan

Flute

Hannah Porter Occeña, Principal, Kyle Wiley Pickett Chair given
by the Rev. Roger Goetz Family

Gözde Cakir

Piccolo

Elizabeth Robinson, Diana Osterhout Chair

Oboe

Alyssa Morris, Principal
James M. Mosher,* Cyrus H. and Carmen R. Elting Chair
Mark Rustman

English Horn

James M. Mosher*

Clarinet

J.D. Parr,* Principal, James K. Van Slyke Memorial Chair
Lynne Leifer, Lolafaye Coyne Chair

Bass Clarinet

Tod Kerstetter, Marvin W. Maydew Chair

Bassoon

Allan Comstock, Principal, Floyd C. Hedberg Memorial Chair
Ginger R. Patterson

ContraBassoon

Open Position

French Horn

Dwight Purvis, Principal, Gordon and Melanie McQuere Chair

Joanne Marie Field, Virginia and Helen Hocker Chair
Katie Grose
Adam Paxson

Trumpet

William D. Cooper, Principal
Don McDaniel, Virginia Wade Chair
Stephen J. Patterson

Trombone

Neal C. Purvis, Principal
Andrew Anderson, Ronald D. Pettijohn Memorial Chair given
by Norma Pettijohn and Family

Bass Trombone

Andy Newbegin

Tuba

Jason Tacker

Timpani

Neil Dunn

Percussion

Bob Keckeisen, Principal, Jerry and Lea Billinger Chair
Shawn Evans,* Jack and Ilene Ecord Chair
Andrea Swanson, Michael Sisk Memorial Chair
Amie Walter

Harp

Tabitha Reist Steiner, James D. Van Sickle Chair

Piano

Open Position, Dr. Phillip Sisk Memorial Chair

 

Art Sandquist, Librarian

 

* Orchestra Committee member